Australia

Australia

PROGRAM HIGHLIGHTS

ADVANTAGES

– Ability to work or study in Australia
– Economic prosperity and growing job market
– Safe living environment and highest standard of living in the world
– Tropical weather and industrial cities
– Subsidized healthcare system
– Rich multiculturalism

REQUIREMENTS

– Be under 55 years of age.
– Additional points for English language proficiency.
– Score at least 65 on the points test.
– Must meet Australian health and character requirements.
– Investment of at least AUD 1.5 million in an Australian State or Territory for at least 4 years.
– Have business, investment and personal net assets of at least AUD 2.25 million, owned by the applicant and/or spouse, in the 2 fiscal years preceding the filing date with evidence.
– Have a genuine intention to live for at least 2 years out of the 4 in the state or territory in which you have made a designated investment.
– Have at least 3 years’ experience managing one or more qualifying businesses or eligible investments.
– In at least 1 out of the 5 years prior to submission, the applicant and/or spouse have managed and able to evidence: – A qualifying business in which the applicant had at least 10% ownership interest; or – Eligible investments of at least AUD 1.5 million

INVESTMENT OPTIONS

– Make an investment of at least AUD 1.5 million in a State or Territory’s government bonds using unencumbered funds accumulated from a qualifying business or eligible investments.
– The investment must be held for at least 4 years from the date of its issue in the nominating State or Territory.
– The investment may be changed, but if withdrawn, the visa will be cancelled.

PROCESS

– Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) via “Skill Select” online service in order to be nominated by a State or Territory Government.
– Upon receiving a nomination from a State or Territory government and an invitation to apply, submission of an online visa application within 60 days..
– Upon approval-in-principal of the visa application, the investor will be advised when to make the complying investment.
– Upon making the complying investment, the visa will be issued.
– The visa has a duration of 4 years and 3 months with a minimum physical residency requirement.
– Before applying for the permanent residence for an investor and immediate family, and eventually, the citizenship.

SIGNIFICANT INVESTOR VISA

ADVANTAGES

– No English language proficiency required.
– No points test to satisfy.
– No upper age limits.
– Ability to work or study in Australia.
– Ability to extend provisional visa twice, each for a 2-year period, giving a maximum of 8-year provisional visa.
– Economic prosperity and growing job market.
– Safe living environment and highest standard of living in the world.
– Tropical weather and industrial cities.
– Subsidized healthcare system.
– Rich multiculturalism.

REQUIREMENTS

– Investments of AUD 5 million must be made into complying investments for a minimum period of 4 years.
– The applicant must prove that the assets or funds used for the complying investment have been lawfully acquired.
– The applicant must meet Australian health and character requirements.
– Physical residence of a minimum of 160 days over 4 years.
– If the investment is withdrawn, then it must be re-invested into another complying investment within 30 days.
– Have a genuine and realistic commitment to live in the nominating State or Territory and continue business and investment in Australia.

COMPLYING INVESTMENT OPTIONS

– Make a complying significant investment in the following proportions:
– At least AUD 500,000 in venture capital and growth private equity funds which invest in start-ups and small private companies.
– At least AUD 1.5 million in approved managed funds investing in emerging companies listed on the Australian Stock Exchange.
– A ‘balancing investment’ of at least AUD 3 million in managed funds that may invest in a range of assets.

COMPLYING INVESTMENT OPTIONS

– Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) via “Skill Select” online service in order to be nominated by a State or Territory Government.
– Upon receiving a nomination from a State or Territory government and an invitation to apply, submission of an online visa application within 60 days.
– Upon receiving the approval-in-principal of the visa application, the investor will be advised when to make the complying investment.
– Upon making the complying investment, the visa will be issued.
– The visa has a duration of 4 years and 3 months (which can be extended up to 8 years) with a minimum requirement for physical residency in Australia.
– If all the criteria are met, the applicant can apply for permanent residency for him and his immediate family, and eventually, is eligible to apply for citizenship.

REGISTER YOUR INTEREST