ST. KITTS AND NEVIS

ST. KITTS AND NEVIS

The first country to offer Citizenship by Investment in 1984, a passport of St. Kitts and Nevis has been sought-after for decades. There is no interview, English language or business experience requirement. Investors receive full confidentiality regarding their citizenship status, and dual citizenship may be maintained. Furthermore, there is no compulsion to reside on-site before, during or after the application.

St. Kitts & Nevis At-A-Glance

St. Christopher (Kitts) and Nevis is a small, two-island nation, located at the meeting point of the Atlantic Ocean and the Caribbean Sea, and forms a part of a group of islands known as the Lesser Antilles.

Sunshine in abundance and a temperate climate makes living there enjoyable throughout the year. With a literacy rate of 98% and English as its official language, St. Kitts & Nevis is renowned for business-friendly policies, and offers substantial tax breaks to entrepreneurs choosing to invest in their nation.

Citizenship Programs

For the Citizenship-by-Investment Program, the government requires applicants to choose one of two options:

Option 1:

The Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation (SIDF) – A non-refundable charitable donation of a minimum of $250,000 to the Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation (SIDF) for a single person + the payment of certain fees (for accompanying family members, see below). SIDF’s projects include rebuilding infrastructure, promoting clean energy sources, supporting new businesses and developing housing. The SIDF option is the fastest, easiest and cheapest way to attain second citizenship, and the processing time takes 4-6 months.

Fees and Costs:

SIDF Contributions
US $250,000 for a single applicant.
US $300,000 an applicant with up to 3 dependents.
US $350,000 an applicant with up to 5 dependents.
US $540,000 an applicant with up to 7 dependents.
US $540,000 plus US $50,000 for each dependent above seven dependents.

Government Fees : 

Due Diligence background checks and application processing fees are as follows
US $7,500 for the main applicant.
US $4,000 for each dependent who is 16 or older.
US $250 for each set of citizenship application forms.

Other payable fees include legal fees and passport fees.

Option 2:

Real Estate Investment The applicant must invest in government-designated real estate, which includes approved residential properties on either island, such as luxury villas and condominiums with a value of at least $400,000, plus payment of various registration fees and other fees. For any accompanying family members, additional costs will apply (see below). With this option, investors have the additional benefit of owning a second home or holiday property, and therefore possible returns on their investment. However, purchased real estate cannot be re-sold until 5 years after the purchase. Selling after 5 years will also make the new buyer qualified to apply for citizenship.

Fees and Costs:

On top of the US $400,000 real estate investment, there are the following additional applicable fees:

Due Diligence fees are as follows:
US $7,500 due diligence fees for the main applicant.
US $4,000 due diligence fees for each dependent applicant over 16 years.

Government fees are as follows:
US $50,000 government fees for the main applicant.
US $25,000 government fees for the spouse.
US $25,000 government fees for each child under the age of 18 years.
US $50,000 for dependents over 18 years other than the spouse.

Other payable fees include legal fees and property purchase fees, where applicable. Fees are subject to change.

Benefits

  • Enjoy citizenship for life, without compulsion to reside in St. Kitts & Nevis before, during or after the application. You can also pass your citizenship along to future generations by descent and even maintain dual citizenship if you want to. Citizens of St. Kitts & Nevis enjoy visa-free travel to 130 countries and territories.
  • There is no interview, English language or past business experience requirement. Furthermore, applicants are guaranteed full confidentiality – your citizenship status is not reported to third parties.

TAXATION

  • St. Kitts & Nevis is a low tax regime that safeguards citizens from worldwide income tax, inheritance tax and gift tax. Even if you decide to reside in St. Kitts and Nevis, there are no direct personal taxes whatsoever.

Application Process

Basic Steps In The Application Process

Step 1

You will need to prepare your application with all of the required documents (see below) and submit the citizenship application.

Step 2

Government processing of the application and due diligence checks will happen, which could take about 3 months for completion.

Step 3

Approval in principle will be provided, after which an applicant will need to invest in real estate or donate to the SIDF.

Step 4

Issuance of citizenship certificate occurs, after which an applicant can apply for and receive their passport.

The following forms and documents are required from each applicant, including children:

Photograph and Signature Certificate (Form C2).
Medical Certificate (Form C3) including, original results of an HIV test (an HIV test is required for all people applying for citizenship, including children). The HIV test results must be not older than 3 months old.
Certified copy of your current passport(s) showing your name, photo, citizenship/nationality, date and place of issue, expiry date, passport number and issuing country.
Certified copy of your current national identity card(s).
Six original passport-size photos of yourself, taken within the past 6 months.
Original excerpt of full birth record or certified copy of full birth certificate (i.e. a birth document that also includes your parent’s details, or a household register, family book etc.).
Original police certificate(s) from your country of citizenship (unless you can provide satisfactory evidence that you have never lived there) and from any country where you have lived for more than 1 year over the past 10 years. Police certificates must be less than six months old at the time when you lodge your application.

The following forms and documents are required only once from the main applicant

Investment Confirmation / Escrow Agreement (Form C4-S or C4-R) and confirmation of funds having been wired to an escrow account. Also, in the case of Form C4-R, a copy of the executed real-estate contract.
One original bank reference letter, issued by an internationally recognized bank. It cannot older than 6 months old.
One original professional reference (e.g. from an attorney, public notary, chartered accountant or other professional of similar standing), not older than 6 months old.

The following documents are required only if applicable, i.e. if married people apply together

Original excerpt of marriage record or certified copy of marriage certificate(s) (if applicable).
Certified copy of divorce document(s) (if applicable).

Our experienced consultants and immigration lawyers will manage the entire application process with document preparation and validation and all government formalities. We partner with the best real estate developers and agents and will arrange for the client to view the properties and get the best possible investment opportunities. Please contact us and our team will be delighted to assist you.

REGISTER




Properties


CITIZENSHIP PROGRAM

For the Citizenship-by-Investment Program, the government requires applicants to choose one of three options:

Option 1: Hurricane Relief Fund
The new Hurricane relief fund (HRF) announced by St Kitts and Nevis Government on Sep 22, 2017. Investors qualify for St Kitts and Nevis citizenship by paying USD 150,000 upto family of four to the Hurricane relief fund. This scheme be operational for 6 months and will close on March 31, 2018

The contribution requirements under HRF are:

Main Applicant: USD 150,000
Family of Four: USD 150,000 (spouse, main applicant, 2 dependents)
Additional family dependents: USD 25,000
Due diligence and processing fee remains the same as below SIDF option.

Option 2: The Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation (SIDF)

A non-refundable charitable donation of a minimum of $250,000 to theSugar Industry Diversification Foundation (SIDF) for a single person + the payment of certain fees (for accompanying family members, see below).

The Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation was set up by the St. Kitts and Nevis government in 2006. Its aim is to support displaced sugar workers (as a result of sugar industry closures), and to bring new developments to the country, thereby benefiting the people of St. Kitts and Nevis. SIDF’s projects include rebuilding infrastructure, promoting clean energy sources, supporting new businesses and developing housing. The SIDF option is the fastest, easiest and cheapest way to attain second citizenship, and the processing time takes 4-6 months.

Fees and costs:

SIDF Contributions:

  • US $250,000 for a single applicant.
  • US $300,000 an applicant with up to 3 dependents.
  • US $350,000 an applicant with up to 5 dependents.
  • US $540,000 an applicant with up to 7 dependents.
  • US $540,000 plus US $50,000 for each dependent above seven dependents.

Government Fees
Due Diligence background checks and application processing fees are

  • US $7,500 for the main applicant.
  • US $4,000 for each dependent who is 16 or older.
  • US $250 for each set of citizenship application forms.

Other payable fees include legal fees and passport fees. Fees are subject to change.


Option 3 : Real estate investment

The applicant must invest in Government-designated real estate, which includes approved residential properties on either island, such as luxury villas and condominiums with a value of at least $400,000, plus payment of various registration fees and other fees. For any accompanying family members, additional costs will apply (see below). With this option, investors have the additional benefit of owning a second home or holiday property, and therefore possible returns on their investment. However, purchased real estate cannot be re-sold until 5 years after the purchase. Selling after 5 years will also make the new buyer qualified to apply for citizenship.

Fees and costs:

On top of the US$400,000 real estate investment, there are the following applicable fees:

Due Diligence fees:

  • US $7,500 due diligence fees for the main applicant.
  • US $4,000 due diligence fees for each dependent applicant over 16 years.

Government Fees: 

  • US $50,000 government fees for the main applicant.
  • US $25,000 government fees for the spouse.
  • US $25,000 government fees for each child under the age of 18 years.
  • US $50,000 for dependents over 18 years other than the spouse.

Other payable fees include legal fees and property purchase fees, where applicable. Fees are subject to change.

BENEFITS

  • Citizenship for life– additionally, it is not compulsory to reside in St. Kitts and Nevis before, during, or after the application.
  • The ability to pass one’s citizenship on to future generations by descent.
  • The opportunity to maintain dual citizenship, if so desired.
  • Complete confidentiality – ensuring that one’s citizenship status is not reported to third parties.
  • No minimum level of English requirement.
  • No interview requirement.
  • Visa-free travel to 130 countries and territories, including the European Union, the Schengen region, the United Kingdom, Hong Kong, and Singapore.
  • A low tax regime, safeguarding citizens from, for example, worldwide income tax, inheritance tax and gift tax.
  • Even if you decide to reside in St. Kitts and Nevis, there are no direct personal taxes whatsoever.
  • No previous business experience requirements.

APPLICATION PROCESS

  • Application preparation with all of the required documents (see below).
  • Submission of citizenship application.
  • Government processing of the application and due diligence checks, taking about 3 months for completion.
  • Approval in principle.
  • Investment in real estate or donation to the SIDF.
  • Issuance of Citizenship certificate.
  • Passport application and issuance.

Documents required for citizenship application: Please contact us All necessary forms and assistance with documents will be provided to our clients.

The following forms and documents are required from each applicant, including children:

  • Photograph and Signature Certificate (Form C2).
  • Medical Certificate (Form C3) including, original results of an HIV test (an HIV test is required for all people applying for citizenship, including children). The HIV test results must be not older than 3 months old.
  • Certified copy of your current passport(s) showing your name, photo, citizenship/nationality, date and place of issue, expiry date, passport number and issuing country.
  • Certified copy of your current national identity card(s).
  • Six original passport-size photos of yourself, taken within the past 6 months.
  • Original excerpt of full birth record or certified copy of full birth certificate (i.e. a birth document that also includes your parent’s details, or a household register, family book etc.).
  • Original police certificate(s) from your country of citizenship (unless you can provide satisfactory evidence that you have never lived there) and from any country where you have lived for more than 1 year over the past 10 years. Police certificates must be less than six months old at the time when you lodge your application.

The following forms and documents are required only once from the main applicant:

  • Investment Confirmation / Escrow Agreement (Form C4-S or C4-R) and confirmation of funds having been wired to an escrow account. Also, in the case of Form C4-R, a copy of the executed real-estate contract.
  • One original bank reference letter, issued by an internationally recognized bank. It cannot older than 6 months old.
  • One original professional reference (e.g. from an attorney, public notary, chartered accountant or other professional of similar standing), not older than 6 months old.

The following documents are required only if applicable, i.e. if married people apply together:

  • Original excerpt of marriage record or certified copy of marriage certificate(s) (if applicable).
  • Certified copy of divorce document(s) (if applicable).

Our experienced consultants and immigration lawyers will manage the entire application process with document preparation and validation and all government formalities. We partner with the best real estate developers and agents and will arrange for the client to view the properties and get the best possible investment opportunities. Please contact us and our team will be delighted to assist you.

PROPERTIES

BECOME A world citizen

Your Enquiry
?
Please select your enquiry
Current Country of Citizenship
?
Current Country of Citizenship
Which programme/s are you interested in?
?
Which programme/s are you interested in?
Full Name
Email Address
Mobile Number
Do you have any specific question?
?
Do you have any specific question?
How did you get to know about us?
?
How did you get to know about us?
Other
?
If ‘Other’ please specify