USA

USA

The Employment-Based Fifth Preference Visa, or EB-5, as it is popularly referred to, is issued by US Citizenship and Immigration services (USCIS).

ADVANTAGES

REGISTER





CITIZENSHIP PROGRAM

To qualify for the Portuguese residency, the applicant must either:

1) Make an investment of €500,000 in real estate in Portugal:

  • The real estate, either residential or commercial and can be rented for income, but cannot be sold off.
  • Any number of properties can combine to make up the €500,000 minimum investment.
  • Joint buyers can pool investments into one property.
  • The property can be mortgaged for any investment exceeding the minimum amount.
  • Applicants are not required to live or stay in Portugal permanently. However, they are required stay in Portugal for at least 7 days in the first year, and for at least 14 days over the subsequent 2 years.

Or:

2) Since 2015, there is a new option for Property Acquisition:

The purchase of a property constructed over 30 years ago, or located in an area of urban regeneration, with the intent of refurbishing it, for a minimum of EUR 350,000.

The EUR 350,000 threshold includes not only the property’s price, but also the investment in the refurbishment works.

Applicants can apply for permanent residency after 5 years, and Portuguese citizenship after 6 years. There is no residency requirement during this period. For citizenship, one must pass a basic Portuguese language test.

Once the applicants have obtained their permanent residency or citizenship, they are then free to sell their investment.

BENEFITS

  • Residents are welcome to travel and reside freely within the Schengen Area for up to 3 months every 6-month period. They also have the right of multiple entries.
  • There is no need to reside in Portugal permanently.
  • Fast track process –it takes just 2 to 3 months to obtain a Portuguese residency permit.
  • Access to quality healthcare and education.
  • The program is open to all nationalities.
  • Residency leads to Citizenship and a Portuguese (EU) passport after 6 years.
  • Citizens of Portugal may travel visa-free to around 170 countries, including Canada, the United States, the European Union(including the United Kingdom), and the Schengen region.
  • Portugal is one of the most popular tourist destinations worldwide, and therefore, rental properties are in high demand.
  • Portugal enjoys high living standards and a sunny Mediterranean climate.
  • Quick bank account openings and easy business setups.

DEPENDENTS

Qualifying family members include spouses and all children under the age of 18. Children aged 18 and over qualify if they are financially dependent on the main applicant. Dependent parents may also qualify, depending on the circumstances.

TAXATION

Investors will only be taxed on their worldwide income if they are resident in Portugal for over 183 days during any calendar year. However, Portugal has a very favourable tax regime for anyone who is considering living in the country. No taxes are charged your on overseas income for the first 10 years. For non-resident individuals, tax is charged at 28% on income generated in the country. This can be reduced with expenses for rental income. Capital gains tax is charged at 28%, and there are allowances for costs and depreciation. There is no inheritance tax in Portugal. Annual property taxes (IMI) can vary between 0.3% and 0.8% of the property valuation, but there are a range of exemptions.

The standard rate of corporate tax is levied at 25%, and the standard rate of VAT currently being applied is 23%.

Other requirements: Applicants deciding to live full time in Portugal will require Medical insurance. However, families will have access to all public services, including state medical care and schooling.

APPLICATION PROCESS

  • The applicant needs to have made the investment prior to applying for the visa.
  • Completing the property purchase takes 1 – 3 months. Completing the visa application then takes another few months.
  • Once a property has been selected, our lawyers will handle the application process, the negotiation and legal work for the property.
  • A typical application involves an initial discussion with us, followed by a 3 -7 days’ visit to the country to view properties, meet with lawyers, open a bank account and visit the immigration centre for biometrics. After this, the application can be processed within Portugal by the clients’ lawyers.
  • Residency permits are couriered to the clients at a later date.

FEES

    • Government fees per family member for an application for the Portuguese golden visa are €5,147.80.
    • Renewal fees apply every two years at 50% of those rates. In addition, there is a processing fee of € 514.80 for the main applicant, plus € 80.20 per family member, for an application or a renewal.
    • Lawyers’ fees are typically €4,000 – €5,000 per family.
    • Buying real estate in Portugal attracts certain taxes, stamp duty and fees in the range of 9%-10% in total, the main element out of all of these being Property Transfer Tax (IMT).

Our experienced consultants and immigration lawyers will manage the entire application process with document preparation and validation and all government formalities. We partner with the best real estate developers and agents and will arrange for the client to view the properties and get the best possible investment opportunities. Please contact us and our team will be delighted to assist you.

BECOME A world citizen

Your Enquiry
?
Please select your enquiry
Current Country of Citizenship
?
Current Country of Citizenship
Which programme/s are you interested in?
?
Which programme/s are you interested in?
Full Name
Email Address
Mobile Number
Do you have any specific question?
?
Do you have any specific question?
How did you get to know about us?
?
How did you get to know about us?
Other
?
If ‘Other’ please specify