Malta

Malta

PROGRAM HIGHLIGHTS

MALTA RESIDENCY VISA PROGRAM (MRVP)
ADVANTAGES

– The Malta Residency Visa Program permit allows the right to reside, settle and stay indefinitely in Malta.
– Malta is a European Union member country.
– Rich in history and culture.
– Free movement within Schengen countries.
– Ability to stay 90 days in every 180 days in any Schengen country.
– Spouse, children up to 26 years old if unmarried and dependent can be included.
– Dependent parents of the investor and spouse can be included.
– Dependent grandparents of the investor and spouse can be included.
– Multicultural society with a great quality of life.
– An excellent climate.
– Stable and safe with a very low crime rate.
– A low-cost and tax-efficient jurisdiction.
– Can establish a business in Malta.
– Eligible to apply for a work permit higher education institutions.

REQUIREMENTS

– Aged 18 years or older.
– Be in excellent health.

Must have:
– Income of at least €100,000 per year; or
– The capital of at least €500,000
– Must have sufficient income and resources to support themselves and all dependents.
– No criminal record.
– Requires purchase of government bonds held for 5 years, plus a contribution to state fund and purchase or rental of property.
– Health insurance coverage of at least €30,000 for each person.

INVESTMENT OPTIONS

– The applicant must invest in 3 areas.
– An investment of €250,000 in Maltese Government Bonds (refundable after 5 years), or make a one-off payment of €80,000
– A non-refundable contribution of at least €30,000 to the State Fund of Malta, plus €5,000 for each parent/grandparent
– A property investment in one of the following:
– Investment of at least €320,000 (or €270,000 in the south of Malta or in Gozo) in a real estate property which must be held for at least 5 years; or
– leasing a property with a minimum annual rental of at least €12,000 (or €10,000 in the south of Malta or in Gozo) for at least 5 years

PROCESS

– Application processing and submission can be completed within 1 month, plus payment of initial €5,500 directly from clients account to Maltese Government.
– Approval granted within 2 months.
– Complete investment and property purchase/rental.
– Visit Malta for Bio-metric submission.
– Bond redemption after 5 years (not applicable to one-off payment of €80,000)

CITIZENSHIP

– Applicants are eligible to apply for citizenship after 5 years if they meet all of the following criteria:
– They have resided in Malta for the previous 12 months.
– They have resided in Malta for at least 4 years out of the 6 years preceding the previous 12 months.
– They have no criminal record.
– Have an adequate knowledge of Maltese or English.
– They would be a suitable citizen of Malta.

MALTA INDIVIDUAL INVESTOR PROGRAMME (MIIP)
ADVANTAGES

– Full citizenship for life that can be passed on to future generations.
– A member of the European Union and Schengen.
– The applicant can live, travel, work, study and buy land or property anywhere in the 28 EU countries.
– Can include dependent unmarried children up to 26 years old.
– Dependent parents of the investor and spouse can be included.
– Dependent grandparents of the investor and spouse can be included.
– Great quality of life.
– An excellent climate.
– Allows visa-free travel to more than 180 countries including the UK, EU and USA (eTA)
– Stable and safe with a very low crime rate.
– A low-cost and tax-efficient jurisdiction.
– Multicultural society.
– Free access to public education and healthcare system.

REQUIREMENTS

– Aged 18 years or older.
– Be in excellent health.
– No criminal record.
– Provide evidence of the source of funds used for the investment.
– Must meet all of the investment requirements.
– Proof of residence in Malta.
– Hold resident status in Malta for at least 12 months prior to acquiring citizenship.
– Acquire global health insurance coverage of at least €50,000.

INVESTMENT OPTIONS

– The applicant must invest in 3 areas.
– A non-refundable contribution of at least €650,000 to the National Development and Social Fund. (NDSF)
– A property investment in one of the following:
– Investment of at least €350,000 in a real estate property (to be held at least 5 years); or
– leasing a property with a minimum annual rental of at least €16,000 (for a minimum of 5 years)
– An investment in government approved financial products of at least €150,000 (to be maintained for a minimum of 5 years)

FEES

Monetary contribution to the NDFS:
– €650,000 — for the principal applicant
– €25,000 — for the spouse
– €25,000 — for each dependent under 18
– €50,000 — for each dependent aged 18 and over

Due diligence fees:
– €7,500 — for the principal applicant
– €5,000 — for the spouse
– €3,000 — for each dependent aged 13-17
– €5,000 — for each dependent aged 18 and over

PROCESS

– Fast processing: approximately 2 weeks for approval of residency, and 4 months for ‘approval in principle’ of citizenship.
– Applicant and dependents wishing to gain citizenship must be resident in Malta for a period of 1 year and demonstrate a genuine connection to Malta.
– Following the minimum residency period, citizenship is granted to the Applicant and qualifying dependents after approximately 6 months.

REGISTER YOUR INTEREST