Portugal

Portugal

PROGRAM HIGHLIGHTS

ADVANTAGES

– Fast track for foreign investors from non-EU countries to obtain a residency permit in Portugal (“Golden Visa”)
– The investor can enter, live, work and study in Portugal.
– Allows the investor to travel freely in the Schengen area.
– Can include spouse, dependent children and parents.
– Eligible for apply for Permanent Residence after 5 years.
– Eligible to apply for Citizenship after 5 years.

REQUIREMENTS

– Make a qualifying investment in real-estate or in a qualifying Portuguese investment fund.
– Must keep the Investment for a minimum of 5 years.
– Funds for investment must come from abroad.
– Proof that the applicant has no criminal record.
– Must meet residency requirements in Portugal of:
– 7 days during the first year, and 14 days in each subsequent two-year period.

INVESTMENT OPTIONS

– A minimum of €500,000 (plus taxes) in Real-Estate.
– Purchase of one or multiple properties.
– All types of property qualify.
– May be used or rented out or
– A minimum of €350,000 in a Portuguese Investment fund.
– Minimum investment period of 5 years.
– Min. 60% of investment used for Portuguese companies.

PROCESS

– Obtain Schengen visa to visit Portugal.
– Select property (if applicable) and open bank account.
– Meet all application documentation requirements.
– Complete qualifying investment.
– Submit Application to SEF Border & Immigration office.
– Processing time between 3-6 months.
– Following submission applicant must visit Portugal to submit bio-metric information.
– After 5 years investor can apply for Permanent residency or Citizenship.

OBTAINING PERMANENT RESIDENCE

– Have met the minimum residency requirements for 5 years.
– Kept a clean criminal record.
– Have sufficient funds and a place of residence in Portugal.
– Proof of Portuguese language proficiency (CEFR A2)

OBTAINING PORTUGUESE CITIZENSHIP

– Have met the minimum residency requirements for 5 years.
– Kept a clean criminal record.
– Have sufficient funds and a place of residence in Portugal.
– Proof of Portuguese language proficiency (CEFR A2)
– Must show a close connection to Portugal.

BENEFITS OF CITIZENSHIP

– Unrestricted right to live, work, study in Europe.
– Access to free education within EU.
– Possibility of visa-free travel to US & Canada.

REGISTER YOUR INTEREST