UK

UK

PROGRAM HIGHLIGHTS

TIER 1 (INVESTOR)
ADVANTAGES

– One of the highest standards of living in the world and a member of the G-7 group of countries.
– A diverse and multicultural society, represented by large cultural and ethnic communities.
– A high standard of education with a broad network of state and private schools, and more than 150 universities and higher education institutions.
– One of the best free medical care services in the world.
– Access to business opportunities throughout Europe.
– London is unrivaled as a financial business centre.
– The travel mobility and security of a UK passport.

REQUIREMENTS

– To qualify for the UK Tier 1 (Investor) Visa the applicant must make an investment of at least £2,000,000 and must meet the following eligibility requirements:
– Have opened a UK bank account or investment account.
– Have investment funds which must be held in a UK financial institution for 3 months prior to application.
– Be able to prove that the money belongs to the applicant or their spouse or long-term partner.
– The applicant must make the UK their main home and must spend at least 50% of their time in the UK to keep the visa.
– Must be at least 18 years old.
– The applicant must provide a Criminal Record Certificate confirming they have no criminal convictions.
– The applicant must provide a tuberculosis test result.
– The applicant can invest a higher sum than the minimum requirement which allows the applicant to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (permanent residency) more quickly.

INVESTMENT OPTIONS

– The applicant must invest 100% of the specified investment amount of capital by way of share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies. The investment funds must not be used outside the UK.

PROCESS

– The visa application must be submitted to a UK embassy or Consulate closest to where the applicant is currently living.
– Upon successful application an initial 3-year visa will be issued.
– The visa can be extended for a further 2 years providing that the applicant maintains the investment.
– Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) can be applied for after a variable period depending on the sum invested as follows:
– £2,000,000 investment, the applicant may apply after 5 years.
– £5,000,000 investment, the applicant may apply after 3 years.
– £10,000,000 investment, the applicant may apply after 2 years.

PERMANENT RESIDENCY

– Foreign nationals must apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain to become UK permanent residents.
– Applicants must have spent at least 50% of their time in the UK.
– Applicants must demonstrate a knowledge of the English language and life in the UK.
– Permanent residents have the freedom to live and work in the UK without any restriction.

CITIZENSHIP

– Applications for citizenship can be made after holding permanent residence for at least 1 year and meeting residency requirements.

TIER 1 (ENTREPRENEUR)
ADVANTAGES

– One of the highest standards of living in the world and a member of the G-7 group of countries.
– A diverse and multicultural society, represented by large cultural and ethnic communities.
– A high standard of education with a broad network of state and private schools, and more than 150 universities and higher education institutions.
– One of the best free medical care services in the world.
– Access to business opportunities throughout Europe.
– London is unrivaled as a financial business centre.
– The travel mobility and security of a UK passport.

REQUIREMENTS

– To qualify for the UK Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa the applicant must set up a new business or take over an existing business and meet the following eligibility requirements:
– Have investment funds which must be held in a UK financial institution.
– Must be able to support the applicant and dependents during their stay.
– Must meet the English Language requirements.
– Score at least 95 points on the points-based application system.
– Must be at least 16 years old.
– The applicant may form an Entrepreneurial Team with one other person and share the same investment funds.
– The applicant may not work for any other company or organisation in the UK under this visa.
– The business investment may not be related to property investments.

INVESTMENT OPTIONS

– For applicants that have not received venture capital or entrepreneurial funding in the UK, or who have not been admitted under a previous Tier 1 Visa, the minimum investment sum is £200,000. The Investment sum may be shared between two people (i.e. £100,000 each) with both investors investing in the same project at the same time. The investment must also create at least 2 full time jobs. (excluding family members or dependents)

PROCESS

– The applicant must provide evidence of the investment funds, and personal funds to support the applicant and dependents whilst in the UK, and a business plan for the proposed business.
– Upon successful application an initial 3-year visa will be issued.
– The visa can be extended for a further 2 years providing that the business remains in existence and the applicant continues to manage the business.
– Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) can be applied for after the applicant has remained in the UK for a period of 5 years.

PERMANENT RESIDENCY

– Foreign nationals must apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain to become UK permanent residents.
– Applicants must have spent at least 76% of their time in the UK.
– Applicants must demonstrate a knowledge of the English language and life in the UK.
– Permanent residents have the freedom to live and work in the UK without any restriction.

CITIZENSHIP

– Applications for citizenship can be made after holding permanent residence for at least 1 year and meeting residency requirements.

REGISTER YOUR INTEREST